Book Recommendations
Blue Sky, White Stars
by Sarvinder Naberhaus Kadir Nelson is one of my all-time favorite illustrators. His illustrations are just simply breathtaking. So when I saw he had a new book out, you know I had to get it! Written by a woman who immigrated to the US when she was 4 years old, this simple story shows a parallel between America and its flag. At its core, the story reflects the American landscape, history, and the diversity of America's people. Kadir writes, as a note in the back, he wanted to remind readers of "the resilience of American principles." A wonderful book for young kids to learn about America and its flag in a simple fashion -- and, of course, gorgeous pictures to pour over. |
If Sharks Disappeared
by Lily Williams A great look at cause and effect, and how ecosystems can be destroyed by the smallest of things. Too often, I find kids pouring over shark books because of how "cool" or "scary" the sharks look -- so wouldn't it be neat for them to realize how important sharks are? Great for science classes, and great to educate about the delicate balance in nature. Wonderful vocabulary and illustrations, too! |
Fergus and Zeke
by Kate Messner This new early chapter book is a cute story about a classroom pet named Fergus. He follows everything the kids do in class, so when they go on a field trip to a local museum, Fergus can't understand why he doesn't get to go -- so he sneaks in a backpack! Once at the museum, he meets another mouse named Zeke, and the two become friends. But what will happen to Fergus when he spends too much time playing, and not enough time paying attention to his class? This was a fun story. It seemed more for those kiddos who had already delved into Cynthia Rylant's stories and need something a little more difficult, but still aren't ready for those "big" chapter books. It's the start of a series, so expect more in the future! |
She Persisted: 13 American Women Who Changed the World
by Chelsea Clinton This book has gotten a lot of buzz, and I wasn't sure how much was due to Chelsea Clinton's name and how much was because the story is good. Let me tell you -- the story is fantastic. Clinton goes through 13 American women (current and historical) who persisted through hardship to achieve their dreams and help the world. Ranging from doctors, astronauts, TV personalities, athletes, politicians, children, elderly, a variety of ethnicities -- some names you'll recognize and expect, and a few others might surprise you. The main idea behind the story is someone telling you no (because you are a woman), and persisting despite the fact. It's a wonderful message, and executed perfectly. I especially love the actual quotes from each persisting lady. The artwork is also very nicely done. Obviously, this story is focused on young girls, and young girls should absolutely read this. But don't skimp out on the boys either -- they should read this just as much. |
Good Night Stories For Rebel Girls: 100 Tales of Extraordinary Women
by Elena Favilli and Francesca Cavallo Started as a Kickstarter project (and gained TONS of support), this book is a wonderful way to introduce important women in the world, past and present. There is a variety of women from a variety of backgrounds, but each woman gets a page spread and no more. The succinct but powerful biographies of these awesome ladies gives the perfect bedtime snippets to ponder over, but it's easy to find further info on these women should one spark particular interest. Each woman has a different style of artwork, which I thought was cool. 60 different female artists are the illustrators! A second book is currently being made, and I'm looking forward to it greatly! As I said with She Persisted, this is aimed towards girls, but don't skimp out reading this to your sons, either. It's important that boys learn about these awesome women, too! |
York: The Shadow Cipher
by Laura Ruby What a strange, wonderful story! It's the early 1800's, and the Morningstarr Twins -- inventors and creators of things the world has never seen -- suddenly disappear, leaving behind their inventions and a puzzle. The Old York Cipher. But it was built into the very city, and no one has been able to solve it. Theo and Tess (also twins, named after the Morningstarrs) and a boy named Jamie live in one of the old Morningstarr created apartment buildings. When they discover that their beloved building has been sold to an evil real estate developer, they are convinced that they must break the Cipher in order to save their building. But can 3 kids do what no one else has done before? This is the first part in a series, so be aware, there is no conclusion in this book. But if you love wacky inventions, really crazy characters, and a wonderful mystery, all wrapped up in fantastic writing, then this book is for you. I HIGHLY recommend this one -- a favorite for sure! Can't wait for book 2! |
Invisible Emmie
by Terri Libenson Nothing's harder than middle school! Emmie is so shy that she doesn't talk to anyone, except her best friend and her family. Instead, she likes to express herself through art and drawing. She's the complete opposite of popular Katie, who always knows the right thing to say, and never lets anyone tease her. But one day, a poem Emmie wrote about her crush is discovered by rude boy, and it tears her quiet world apart. While predictable, the story will definitely keep kids interested -- and Katie's side of the story is a graphic novel, so kids will definitely like that! Emmie is relatable, and while it's tough to read what happens when Emmie doesn't stick up for herself, the ending is very satisfying for all. |
Barkus
by Patricia Maclachlan Barkus is a new early chapter book from the renowned Patricia Maclachlan -- and she didn't disappoint! A young girl gets a puppy as a gift and the two end up on special adventures together. Much like the Henry and Mudge series (and in full color!), it uses repetitive language and appeals to kids. I'm hoping it's a series! |
Lucky Broken Girl
by Ruth Behar This book is based off the childhood of the author, but with some embellishment -- but what a childhood it was. It's the 1960's and Ruthie has recently moved with her family from Cuba to NYC to escape Fidel Castro's reign. Ruthie misses Cuba, and hates how she is in the "dumb" class at school, simply because she doesn't know English well enough. She makes friends with a boy from India (who is also in the "dumb" class) and is known as the Hopscotch Queen in her neighborhood. Her family is struggling, with Ruthie's father working 2 jobs, and her mom is especially taking the move hard, but they still find joy in small ways -- until a car accident leaves Ruthie in a near full body cast. Ruthie, unable to leave her bed for several months, has no choice but to watch as life moves on around her. The writing of this story is very simple, so it's very accessible to kids. It does go into her having to use a bed pan, and the stress it puts on her mother to have to care for her 10 year old daughter as if she were a baby. Ruthie's view of things is interesting, and watching her growth as she observes from her bed -- her family, her friends, and especially herself -- is extremely satisfying. The diversity in the book is a welcome change as well! Ruthie's family ancestry is a mix of Cuban and East European and they are Jewish. Her friend from school is from India, and her friend playing Hopscotch is Belgian (but she also has some Middle Eastern background). I loved reading about all of these mixed backgrounds. I think this book would be great for kids in 5th grade and up. |
Jabari Jumps
by Gaia Cornwall Jabari decides he's going to try to jump off the diving board...but maybe he's just going to rest first. Or stretch. Or let the other kids go before him. I love how Jabari tries to gather his courage to make the jump, with his supportive father always nearby, giving good advice. It's Jabari, though, who has to decide if he's ready to overcome his slight fear, and the way his story is told is so relatable and comforting. A great summer read, and a wonderful way to show kids that it's okay to be scared, or not be ready -- to take things at their own pace. |
Claymates
by Dev Petty You don't often find claymation as an art form for children's books, so this book definitely scores points for uniqueness in that sense. Dev Petty brings humor and intrigue to the story, and Lauren Eldridge, the wonderful illustrator, brings true life to the characters and their voices. I can see a lot of little artists inspired by this book, and the fun and whimsy of the book will inspire a lot of young writers as well. Also, it's hilarious! |
5 Worlds: The Sand Warrior
by Mark Siegel + others I stumbled across this graphic novel on accident, but I was immediately drawn in by the artwork. Oona, a sand dancer, is always compared to her sister -- who was always perfect at everything, and who also ran away. She's not very good at sand dancing, however. But when she overhears the leader of her world talking about the 5 worlds disappearing, she knows she needs to try to help save them. Enter two boys, An Tzu and Jax, who come from very different parts of the world from each other, to help and the trio sets off on an adventure quite unlike anything they've experienced before. Perfect for fantasy lovers (especially if they like Avatar: The Last Airbender), this book has a rich plot and fast pacing. A perfect addition to any 3rd grade and up library! |
The Hate You Give
by Angie Thomas Ok, so this book is a young adult book. It's not intended for younger than high school. But I have to talk about this book. Starr is a teenage girl who lives on the poorest side of town but attends school at a wealthy, mostly white, prep school. She tries to balance between her two worlds until a childhood friend, Khalil, is shot by a police officer in front of her with no provocation. Starr's world is then thrown into turmoil as gang lords try to keep her quiet, headlines scream about Khalil being a thug and a druggie (not true), and her life (and her families lives) get put in danger. Starr's silence -- or her truth -- will make all the difference. I was completely hooked by this book. I was so entranced by Starr's story and her ordeals, which I know many people in this country have had to deal with in reality. I cried 3 times by the end. It has wonderful family elements, lovely, lyrical language (the author used to be a rapper), and is a must read for everyone. Also, look for the meaning of the title. I found that to be especially enlightening. |
Ghost
by Jason Reynolds I thought I had talked about this one at Hilliard U, and I was shocked to realized that I hadn't! Ghost is about a boy who learned to run when his father tries to kill him and his mother. Running is all Ghost knows how to do -- but only if he's running away from his past. When he meets Coach, he starts to put his talent to good use. But will his past catch up with him at last, and ruin everything? For how short the book is, I was surprised and pleased at how much happens and how quickly it sucks you in. Jason Reynolds never fails to write a compelling story, and Ghost was a definite favorite read from the winter. You really felt for Ghost and all he'd been through, and you cheer him on the entire story. A companion story, Patina, comes out in a couple months -- I've already got it on reserve! A mature 5th grader (and up) would be the target audience for this series. |
The Gauntlet
by Karuna Riazi Want Jumanji in a chapter book? Farah and her younger brother Ahmed are often forced to play together, which at times irritates older Farah. So when their aunt gifts them a game, The Gauntlet, Farah is intrigued -- and wants to play with her friends, not Ahmed. In anger, Ahmed tries to play the game before Farah and ends up stuck inside the mysterious world of the Gauntlet. The only way to save Ahmed is for Farah to also enter the game and beat it. But how can you beat a game that is always cheating? I love that the main characters are Muslim, but that isn't the focus. The story surrounds a family -- and the typical behaviors of brothers and sisters. The plot is intriguing and fast paced, with lots of action and suspense. I recommended this to my 5th graders for summer reading, but I would say this is 4th grade and up. (Also, this was the book kids were most excited about!) |
Real Friends
by Shannon Hale I love that graphic novels have just exploded over the past decade -- especially ones that are based off of the author's real life experiences. This is a part of author Shannon Hale's experience growing up -- much like Smile and El Deafo. In Real Friends, little Shannon is nervous about making friends in school, but becomes fast friends with a girl named Adrienne. But as they grow up, Adrienne starts getting pulled into the popular group, while Shannon is left behind. At the same time, it shows Shannon's experience as the middle child in her family, and her struggle with her older sister. Kids will eat this book up, guaranteed. Shannon is extremely relatable, trying to figure out friendships and fitting in and family dynamics, all while also trying to figure herself out. It also shows Shannon's emerging OCD and anxiety, which many kids will identify with the feelings she experiences in order to try to make herself feel better and "in control." Plus, with this being a semi-true story, kids will enjoy the note from the author at the end. |
Posted
by John David Anderson JDA does it again! I have a not-so-secret love of Ms. Bixby's Last Day, so when I found out about his newest book, Posted, I immediately reserved it at the library. To keep it simple, the book is about a school banning cell phones, so a boy and his group of friends inadvertently start a new trend by using post-it notes to pass messages along to fill the void left by the no cell phone rule -- which quickly turns to disaster. At the same time, a new girl comes to school, and shakes up the bond these 4 boys have with each other. Again, that's the super simplified version. This book is full of great lessons and is written such that any child in the middle grade range will fully enjoy and relate. (JDA is really good at writing the way kids think.) It's about friends changing, about secrets revealed, the power of words, and learning about what's important (and standing up for it). It's hard to explain correctly, much like Ms. Bixby is. You just have to read it. Just check out all the awesome reviews on it if you don't believe me! I would say a mature 5th grader could handle this (there are a couple minor swear words and homophobia is a theme), but typically 6th grade and up. |
Thunder Underground
by Jane Yolen This science oriented compilation of poems is a gem. Yolen takes a simple idea -- what is under the ground? -- and creates poems around not just the plants and animals, but the magma, the subways, pirate treasure and...even a house basement! The poems are varied in style and length, and would be great for any grade level, which in and of itself is wonderful. Plus, diversity is included despite it not being central to the book. Huge kudos to Josee Masse, the illustrator, for that! |
Everyone Can Learn to Ride a Bicycle
by Chris Raschka Yes, this book is about a girl learning to ride a bike. But it also delves into patience, persistence, and the reward of accomplishing something, especially if it's hard. The language Raschka uses is also quite lovely. A wonderful addition for those looking to teach a passion for growth and having a growth mindset. |
Animals By the Number: A Book of Animal Infographics by Steve Jenkins
This is not a book meant to be read aloud. This is a book meant to be explored by a single reader, or at most a small group. Jenkins has his typical outstanding artwork, but what is really great about this book are the infographics. The variety in them is astounding! It can really make you think of how you formulate information in a new light. Would be great when teaching students different infographics, and in getting them to think beyond the typical pie graph. |
The Legend of Rock, Paper, Scissors by Drew Daywalt
This. Book. Ohmygosh. Favorite fiction picture book of 2017, hands down. I looove this book. Not just for the humor, which is overflowing, but for taking something we all know about and turning it into a dramatic, epic story full of feeling and good lessons. Not to mention, it makes for one of the best read alouds since The Book With No Pictures. I don't care how old you are -- go read this, now! Trust me, you'll be glad you did! (I also had this book as a title for Hilliard U, but I love it so much I felt like sharing it again!) |
Martina and Chrissie: The Greatest Rivalry in the History of Sports by Phil Bildner
I have to admit, I wasn't tempted at all to pick up this book. But at a local bookstore recently, a friend and colleague I was with picked it up for us to look at. Wow. We were shocked at the fantastic writing and voice this book had. Not only that, but it has a wonderful message about female empowerment, female friendship, and defying the odds. I was fascinated from page 1. Students could learn a lot of writing techniques and skills from this text as well as positive themes. While I bet there will be students who will also take one look at this book and pass over it, if read aloud it will hook them all, no question. The illustrator also seemed familiar to me -- turns out he illustrated the Series of Unfortunate Events! Bonus! |
The Toad by Elise Gravel
Nonfiction and humor? Who doesn't love that? My friend and I were cracking up at the hilarious illustrations, which offered lovely side bits to the truth of the text. Simple yet full of info, this book (and the rest in the "Disgusting Critters" series) will engage students in grades 1-5 easily. I'm not kidding -- if you don't laugh and learn during this book, there has to be something wrong with you. My favorite nonfiction title (and series) in a while! Make sure you check out the entire series! |
Older recommendations below...
To the Sea
by Cale Atkinson A lonely boy finds a whale who has lost his way and attempts to get the whale back to the ocean. The premise is simple, but the storytelling is wonderful. You think you are getting a cute story about a boy and a whale, but what you are really getting is a touching story of loneliness, friendship, and perseverance. The illustrations are at times humorous and cute but are lovely and detailed at every turn. I absolutely adored this book, and is definitely on the Caldecott list for me! |
Float
by Daniel Miyares This wordless picture book is about a boy playing in the rain and puddles with a paper sailboat made for him by his dad. He has a blast, until the sailboat gets away from him and he loses it. He returns home, sad, only to find his dad has another idea. There is such wonderful emotion in the pictures, and that's what really makes this simple story stand out. |
My Cousin Momo
by Zachariah OHora Momo is a flying squirrel who is spending a vacation with some relatives. His cousins, who are regular woodland squirrels, try to play with him but discover his version of playing is much different. They don't like how he misunderstands the rules and end up saying something mean. They apologize, and try things Momo's way. This is the same illustrator as Wolfie the Bunny (see below) and I definitely thought of Wolfie while reading this. It's a wonderful story for reminding kids that there isn't always just one way of doing things, and that inclusion is more important than "the right way" (if such a thing even exists in playing). Who knows, maybe a new way to play is even more fun than the original way! |
Bubble Trouble
by Tom Percival Two best friends, Felix and Rueben, decide to challenge each other over who can blow the biggest bubble. Competition ensues, along with cheating, and the friends aren't so friendly anymore. But something happens that makes the friends realize they are doing things wrong -- can they fix their friendship, and still blow the biggest bubble ever seen? A cute story (with lift-up flaps for the bubbles) about friendship and competition -- and learning where to draw the line. |
Orion and the Dark
by Emma Yarlett Orion is scared of many things, but nothing scares him quite like the dark does. That is, until the dark comes alive and shows Orion he isn't scary at all! Good to be paired with The Dark by Lemony Snicket, this story is a bit more complex than Snicket's telling. The artwork is more interesting, personally, as well. For example, the "dark" has an actual hand that folds over in the story, at two different points, and all the little details adds to the humor and the proof that nighttime isn't to be feared. A Caldecott contender, in my book. |
Lost in the Sun
by Lisa Graff Grade 5+ Wow. Lisa Graff has done it again. Trent is about to start 6th grade with a past mistake haunting him -- he accidentally killed a fellow classmate last year while playing hockey. The boy had a heart defect, so when Trent hit him with a hockey puck while playing a game, the boy died. Trent wants to prove he's not a screw-up, but it's hard to do when he believes he is one. He pulls away from his family, his friends, and even his love of baseball. It isn't until he befriends a girl named Fallon, who is known for her large scar on her face, that Trent begins to hate himself a little less for what he did, and maybe gets that second chance he's been looking for. I'm a fan of Graff's, but I don't think it's biased to say that she writes about real human connection wonderfully. Her books know how to be powerful without hitting you over the head with it. She's good at being subtle and making you invested in her characters, and this is definitely a character driven story. This book is sad. It's sad because of how Trent views himself, how his family reacts to his behavior, and how you want to give everyone in this book a hug but you can't. It's not sad in a "I'm-crying-my-eyes-out" sort of way, but in a "my-heart-hurts-for-this-kid" kind of way. It isn't so traumatizing that it's meant for high schoolers, but it's still a lot for kids to take in. That being said, I think a lot of students will enjoy the book. Graff writes in a way that shows Trent's flaws but you can't help rooting for him, and it makes you think about forgiveness and second chances. Fallon is a wonderful character as well, who knows that Trent's behavior is really him punishing himself, and offers a hand, even when Trent doesn't want to take it. She has her own issues to deal with, though, and Trent begins to see that everyone has their own problems. Trent's voice in the book is true to many kids, and I liked how Trent might say one thing, but it was clear he felt differently. I highly recommend this book. So far, it's in my top 5 books of 2015. |
Once Upon a Cloud
by Claire Keane A little girl is trying to find the best present for her mother, but can't think of anything. She is whisked away by the wind into the sky, where she meets the sun, moon and stars -- and they inspire her to create the perfect gift. The illustrations in this book are simply lovely; Claire Keane works for Disney, and the illustrations are reflective of that. The cover alone is beautiful, but the artwork took my breath away. Kids will enjoy seeing the sun, moon, stars, and wind personified, and I think a good writing or art piece could be connected to this book -- perhaps a story or drawing about what they think they would find if they flew into the sky. There's also a good hidden lesson that sometimes the best gifts are not large or expensive. |
Home
by Carson Ellis This book details different homes around the world -- those real and also those imaginary. You get homes like houses, wigwams, and a raccoon's den, but you also get homes like the house of a Norse god, or on the moon, or in a shoe. My favorite part of this book is when it goes from showing different kinds of houses to asking questions about the houses in the pictures. It asks the reader to identify who or what they think would live in a house like this. At the end, it also asks the reader to talk about their house. This book is great for discussion as well as for a writing prompt. It's also great for kids to realize that homes come in all shapes and sizes in all parts of the earth (and outside it!). The illustrations are nicely done as well. They are very detailed, and yet somehow come across as simple at the same time. A Caldecott contender! |
Genuine Sweet
by Faith Harkey Grade 4+ Geniune Sweet's small town life is starting to look bleak -- her mother died when she was born, her father is jobless and often drunk, and her old grandmother can't pay the bills. So when her grandmother reveals that Genuine is a wish fetcher, Genuine thinks all her dreams will come true: food, a new house, a job for her daddy, and electricity! But wish fetchers can't fetch their own wishes. So with the help of her new friend Jura, Genuine starts to make wishes come true -- and goes global trying to end world hunger. Soon, Genuine can't keep up with all the wishes, and a terrible tragedy that can't be wished away changes her life forever. This was a sweet (hah!) story revolving around the idea of wishing for things versus working hard to make things happen. Genuine is a likable character who is very relatable. She does want to make wishes come true, but she's not so selfless that she doesn't bemoan the fact that she can't make her own wishes happen (especially since her wishes are of the "feed my family" variety). I was reminded a little of Lisa Graff's A Tangle of Knots in that several characters in town play a pivotal role in the final outcome of the story. While the ending is more metaphor than anything, and leaves a few open questions, the story as a whole is strong. This book does have a countrified accent throughout, which may put off some readers, but I enjoyed it. It felt like I could hear Genuine's voice in my head, plus it made it more realistic. |
Have You Seen My Monster?
by Steve Light Sequel to the popular Have You Seen My Dragon?, this book focuses on a little girl searching for her monster at a fair, all the while encountering different shapes. Kids will enjoy searching for the monster in each picture and learning the shapes. Some of the shapes are not in any curriculum I know, but most of them are good for students to learn the names of and begin to identify. |
Stick and Stone
by Beth Ferry, illustrated by Tom Lichtenheld Stick and Stone are both all alone, until they find each other and become friends. They encounter some tests of friendship, such as a bullying pinecone and losing each other, but they always manage to be there for each other (and even eventually the pinecone). Another friendship story (I seem to have a lot of those on here!) but a cute one. Kids will laugh at some moments and relate to the rest. There's nothing like a best friend! |
Ballet Cat: The Totally Secret Secret
by Bob Shea Ballet Cat and Sparkles the Pony are friends trying to figure out what to do that day. Sparkles makes suggestions, but Ballet Cat doesn't like any of his ideas, and only wants to play ballet. Eventually, Ballet Cat realizes that something is bothering Sparkles (his frustration is clear), and asks about it -- Sparkles is worried that if he doesn't want to play the same game as Ballet Cat, Ballet Cat won't like him anymore, and he really doesn't want to play ballet today! But Ballet Cat says that friendship is more important than playing ballet, and the pair continue to be friends. This is a great beginning reader book that all children will enjoy. Shea's cartoony yet simple drawings engages readers without overwhelming them, much in the style of Mo Willems. Empathy and friendship are the clear lessons of this story, and that friendship requires compromise at times; a good lesson for everyone! Bob Shea is one of my favorite author/illustrators, so if you haven't checked out any of his other books, I highly recommend them all! |
From the Notebooks of a Middle School Princess
by Meg Cabot Grade 4+ When I was in middle school/high school, I devoured The Princess Diaries series and watched the movie several times. From the Notebooks is a spin-off of those books, but you don't need to know Mia's story in order to understand Olivia's. Olivia lives with her aunt and step-uncle, and the only contact she has with her father is through letters. Her life is fairly normal, until one day a girl at school threatens to beat her up for lying about not being a princess. Olivia laughs at the notion, until Princess Mia picks her up at school and confirms the truth -- Olivia is her half-sister, and is therefore a princess! This sounds very Cinderella-y, and it is, but it encompasses more reality than the fairy tale, dealing with bullying, family, and staying true to yourself. I really enjoyed the diversity in the main characters. I also enjoyed how the ideas of being gracious, forgiving, and understanding were incorporated as "ways to act like a princess" -- it gave good, solid examples of how to be kind to others without being too in-your-face about it. The occasional pictures were also a nice addition, and the text size is bigger than most, making it more appealing, especially to those who struggle with reading. There is obviously going to be more of this series, and I think a lot of middle grade girls will enjoy it until they are ready for The Princess Diaries. |
Special Delivery
by Philip Stead, illustrated by Matthew Cordell This is a charming story about a girl who is trying to mail an elephant to her great-aunt Josephine (because she lives alone and needs a companion), but it would take too many stamps to get the elephant to her. So she tries a variety of other ways, including an airplane, an alligator, and a train full of bandit monkeys. She succeeds in the end, but the reader discovers several other animals that have been successfully delivered before the elephant awaiting their arrival. The illustrations are what make this story and help enhance it. Perseverance is the key, even if some of the methods are less than realistic. |
My Grandma's a Ninja
by Todd Tarpley, illustrated by Danny Chatzikonstantinou Ninjas are always a big hit with kids, so I had to check this one out. There's not really much to this story, but it's humorous and has a good message of staying true to yourself. I don't think this would make a good read aloud, but I think kids would enjoy reading it on their own. |
Templeton Gets His Wish
by Greg Pizzoli From the author of The Watermelon Seed, this easy read revolves around the old adage "be careful what you wish for." Templeton dislikes having to take baths, clean his room, and share his toys, so he wishes away his family -- and despite it being fun at first, Templeton realizes that he's lonely (and really does need a bath!). So he wishes for his family to come back. It can be a good story for young kids to think about what they would wish for, and what impact that wish would have if it really came true. It's also good for thinking about what parents tell kids to do, and why it's important to do those things. Sometimes kids need little reminders that parents aren't trying to be nagging just for the fun of it! |
The New Small Person
by Lauren Child Elmore has a wonderful life as an only child, toys and a room and parents to himself, when along comes "this new small person." Elmore is less than happy about this new addition, until he begins to realize that maybe having a new baby brother won't be so bad after all. A classic story of an only child learning to adapt to a new sibling -- but this version does a lovely job of having the illustrations and font showcase Elmore's emotions, which run different with every interaction with the new baby. Any child with siblings will be able to relate and find amusement in Elmore's reactions (like when his brother licks his jelly beans). |
Wolfie the Bunny
by Ame Dyckman, illustrated by Zachariah OHora A bunny family adopts a baby wolf, and only their daughter Dot can see that this is a bad idea. A wolf living with bunnies? Bad news! She tries to warn her parents, but they don't listen. When her new brother is threatened, however, Dot has to choose whether or not to come to his rescue. A lovely tale that inserts a lot of humor into the story, through both the words and the pictures. Kids will relate to Dot's hesitation at accepting Wolfie, but will also understand the lesson of accepting others and not judging them based on appearances. |
Has Anyone Seen Jessica Jenkins?
by Liz Kessler Grade 3+ From the author of the Emily Windsnap series comes another fun "realistic" science fiction novel. Jessica Jenkins discovers one day at school that she can disappear. With the help of her friend, she realizes that her new power is tied to the crystal she's worn since she was a child, and is a result of a special serum her aunt was working on. This also means two other kids, born on the same day as Jessica, probably have special powers as well. So Jessica does what any kid would -- she figures out who the other kids are, while also trying to discover the secret behind the serum and their powers. It's not going to win a Newbery, but it's a fun read that I think many kids will enjoy. |
Hoot Owl, Master of Disguise
by Sean Taylor, illustrated by Jean Jullien This is the kind of book that you have to read -- trying to explain the humor just won't do it justice. Hoot Owl is hungry, so he decides to disguise himself as different objects in order to get close to his prey. He begins as a carrot to entice a rabbit, but when that fails, he targets other prey and tries new disguises, until his final prize -- pizza. This is a good example of perseverance and problem solving, but mostly it's just a fun story will make kids chuckle at Hoot Owl's ridiculous antics. |
For more (and to see where this started), please visit Hilliard U Books!